File #: 19-1154    Version: 1 Name:
[…] The application for rezoning is submitted in accordance with the Town Code and Section 18-249.1 provides that any proffers be “provided such conditions are voluntarily proffered in writing by the owner prior to public hearing before the council”.  Accordingly, while a landowner/developer may submit its proposed proffers prior to any review of the Planning Commission, it is not required by the Town Code.

 

Virginia Code §15.2-2303, provides that a zoning ordinance may include provisions for the proffers to address conditions related to the proposed zoning map amendment and (“t)he governing body may also accept amended proffers once the public hearing has begun if the amended proffers do not materially affect the overall proposal”.

 

Because proffers are voluntary and intended to address impacts of a rezoning that are directly and measurably related to the impact of a proposed rezoning, landowners are permitted to submit proposed proffer amendments even after a public hearing on a proposed rezoning.